Grounds Address: 17725 State Highway 131, Gays Mills, WI 54631
Mailing Address: Crawford County Fair, 225 North Beaumont Road, Prairie du Chien, WI 53821
General Contact Information: Phone 608-412-4748 | Email cctyfair@crawfordcountywi.org


2017 Crawford County Fair Awards

Calling all businesses, organizations and individuals! Are you looking for a way to support area youth?

The Crawford County Fair has a great opportunity for you or your business or civic organization. The Crawford County Fair is seeking additional sponsors for the awards given to area youth for their achievements during the fair.


For a detailed list of available awards and a sponsorship form click here or call the fair office at
608-412-4748 or email cctyfair@crawfordcountywi.org for more information.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Awards:

2017 Crawford County Fair Award Sponsors
GRAND CHAMPION - REGISTERED JERSEY: BO MAR JERSEYS
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED JERSEY: PRAIRIE FARMS DAIRY, INC.
JUNIOR CHAMPION - GRADE AYRSHIRE: ANDERSON EXCAVATING
GRAND CHAMPION - DAIRY: CHAD & SARAH SIME FAMILY FARM
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED HOLSTEIN: CHRISTIANSON FEED MILL
DAIRY MEMBER HERD: CHRISTIANSON FEED MILL
JUNIOR CHAMPION - OPEN SHOW: COMPEER FINANCIAL
JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED HOLSTEIN: COMPEER FINANCIAL
JUNIOR CHAMPION – DAIRY: CRAWFORD COUNTY FARM BEAURU
RESERVE CHAMPION - REGISTERED JERSEY: DALE COWELL FAMILY
RESERVE CHAMPION - REGISTERED HOLSTEIN: GREG & KIM MORET
JUNIOR CHAMPION - JUNIOR GRADE DAIRY: HARTLEY FARMS, SOLDIERS GROVE, WI
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION - JUNIOR GRADE DAIRY: HARTLEY FARMS, SOLDIERS GROVE, WI
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP - DAIRY: JIM AND JULIE WEDEBURG
GRAND CHAMPION - REGISTERED HOLSTEIN: KAREN SNITKER IN MEMORY OF CALVIN SNITKER
JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED JERSEY: OLSON FEED SERVICE INC.
SURPREME CHAMPION          - DAIRY FEMALE: Prairie Farm's Dairy, Inc
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP - DAIRY: ROGER & SHERI DINGBAUM
JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED RED AND WHITE HOLSTEIN: RON & MARSHA ELLEFSON
RESERVE CHAMPION - REGISTERED RED AND WHITE HOLSTEIN: Superior Trophies
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION - OPEN SHOW: THE MARKETPLACE
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION - REGISTERED RED AND WHITE HOLSTEIN: TOMBETH FARMS
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – DAIRY: VERNON-CRAWFORD DHIA
GRAND CHAMPION - REGISTERED RED AND WHITE HOLSTEIN: WADE DULL-FAIR BOARD MEMBER
GRAND CHAMPION - BEEF STEER: ACHENBACH HOOF TRIMMING
TOP RATE-OF-GAIN - BEEF STEER: CHRISTIANSON FEED MILL
GRAND CHAMPION - DAIRY STEER: COMPEER FINANCIAL
GRAND CHAMPION - BEEF FEMALE: GERALD & BRENDA NAGEL
RESERVE CHAMPION -BEEF FEMALE: JOHNSONS ONE STOP
RESERVE CHAMPION - DAIRY STEER: PREMIER COOPERATIVE
TOP RATE-OF-GAIN - DAIRY STEER: SENECA FEED & SUPPLY
RESERVE CHAMPION - BEEF STEER: SOUTHWEST VERTERINARY SERVICES
HERDSMANSHIP – BEEF: WOLF MACHINE, INC
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        BEEF: WOLF MACHINE, INC
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP - BEEF: WOLF MACHINE, INC
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – BEEF: WOLF MACHINE, INC
CHAMPION - MARKET HOG: COMPEER FINANCIAL
GRAND CHAMPION - MARKET HOG: EDWARD NAGEL FARMS
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – SWINE: EDWARD NAGEL FARMS
HERDSMANSHIP - SWINE: LEONARD & MARY ZABEL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - MARKET HOG: NAGEL SPOT FARM
CHAMPION - PUREBRED MARKET/MARKET HOG: OLSON FEED SERVICE INC.
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – SWINE: OLSON FEED SERVICE INC.
RESERVE CHAMPION - MARKET HOG: SENECA FEED & SUPPLY
RESERVE CHAMPION - PUREBRED MARKET/MARKET HOG: WOLF MACHINE, INC
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        SWINE: WOLF MACHINE, INC
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – SHEEP: DUDENBOSTEL FAMILY FARMS
RESERVE CHAMPION - BREEDING STOCK: GERALD & BRENDA NAGEL
RESERVE CHAMPION - MARKET LAMB: MARY & LOU KUHN-FAIR BOARD MEMBER
CHAMPION - SHEEP: PREMIER COOPERATIVE
CHAMPION - BREEDING STOCK:        PREMIER COOPERATIVE
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – SHEEP: SENECA FEED & SUPPLY
CHAMPION - MARKET LAMB: SOUTHWEST VERTERINARY SERVICES
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        SHEEP: THE CRARY FAMILY
HERDSMANSHIP - SHEEP: THE OPPRIECHT FAMILY
RESERVE CHAMPION - DAIRY GOAT: ABC'S LANDSCAPING
CHAMPION - DAIRY GOAT: ACHENBACH SUBWAYS
RESERVE CHAMPION - MEAT GOAT: DONALD STERLING-FAIR BOARD MEMBER
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        GOAT: JOHNSONS ONE STOP
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP - GOAT: JOHNSONS ONE STOP
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – GOAT: MICHAELA CAUFFMAN
CHAMPION - MEAT GOAT: MIKE & LAURIE CAUFFMAN
CHAMPION – WATERFOWL:  ACHENBACH SUBWAYS
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        POULTRY: COULEE VIEW FARMS
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP POULTRY: COULEE VIEW FARMS
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP POULTRY: COULEE VIEW FARMS
CHAMPION CHICKEN: OLSON FEED SERVICE INC.
CHAMPION BANTAM: SHIHATA'S ORCHARD
TOP MEAT RABBIT: ACHENBACH SUBWAYS
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        RABBIT: COMPEER FINANCIAL
Best in Show - Cavy: DAVID OLSON-FAIR BOARD MEMBER
Best in Opposite in show – Cavy: IN MEMORY OF DAVE NAGEL
Top Senior Show Person – RABBIT: IN MEMORY OF DAVE NAGEL
Top Intermediate Show Person – RABBIT: Mary Jo & Steve Johnrude
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – RABBIT: PETE FLESCH
BEST OPPOSITE IN SHOW – RABBIT: RURAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES
BEST IN SHOW            RABBIT:           THE MARKETPLACE
Top Junior Show Person          RABBIT: TRICOR INSURANCE
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP RABBIT: WOLF MACHINE, INC
TOP INTERMEDIATE SHOW PERSON – RABBIT: STEVE & MARY JO JOHNSRUDE
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP DOG: JOHNSONS ONE STOP
NOVICE           DOG OBEDIENCE: SHIHATA'S ORCHARD
PRE-NOVICE B DOG OBEDIENCE: SHIHATA'S ORCHARD
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        DOG: WOLF MACHINE, INC
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP DOG: WOLF MACHINE, INC
GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL: NELSON TRUE VALUE
ANIMAL & VETERINARY SCIENCE - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: SOUTHWEST VERTERINARY SERVICES
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP        ALPACAS: ANDERSON EXCAVATING
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP ALPACAS: ANDERSON EXCAVATING
CHAMPION - EXOTIC ANIMAL: PRAIRIE DU CHIEN KIWANIS
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – ALPACAS: PRAIRIE DU CHIEN KIWANIS
RESERVE CHAMPION - EXOTIC ANIMAL:       SUNRISE ORCHARDS, INC.
PLANT AND SOIL SCIENCE - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: ABC'S LANDSCAPING
FLOWER, HOME GROUNDS AND PLANTS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: LEE & SANDY JEFFERS
NATURAL SCIENCES - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: PETE FLESCH
YOUNGER YOUTH - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: DESIGN HOMES, INC.
CULTURAL ARTS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: BARBARA & JAMES ROHDE
PHOTOGRAPHY           - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: PICTURE THIS
COMPUTERS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: TRICOR INSURANCE
WOODWORKING - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: "WHAT ABOUT BOB?" DOWLING
ELECTRICITY - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: DESIGN HOMES, INC.
MECHANICAL PROJECTS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: "WHAT ABOUT BOB?" DOWLING
FOOD PRESERVATION - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: DESIGN HOMES, INC.
FOOD AND NUTRITION - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: DUDENBOSTEL FAMILY FARMS
CLOTHING - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: PRAIRIE DU CHIEN KIWANIS
KNITTING AND CROCHETING - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: CRAWFORD CO. 4-H LEADERS' ASSOCIATION
HOME FURNISHINGS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: GREG & RHONDA CERVEN
FAMILY LIVING - BEST IN DEPARTMENT:       TRICOR INSURANCE
FAMILY LIVING            - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: TRICOR INSURANCE
COMMUNICATIONS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: GREG & RHONDA CERVEN
BOOTHS - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: DESIGN HOMES, INC.
YOUTH LEADERSHIP - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: ROBERT & AMANDA GRISWOLD - FAIR COORINDATOR
HEALTH, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCES - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: BARBARA & JAMES ROHDE
CHAMPION EXOTIC ANIMAL - OPEN CLASS: TRICOR INSURANCE
ANTIQUES - BEST IN DEPARTMENT: LEE & SANDY JEFFERS
BEST IN CLASS – Ribbons: CRAWFORD COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE FAIR
BEST IN CLASS – Ribbons:  ZABEL EQUIPMENT
JUNIOR APPLE DISH: SUNRISE ORCHARDS, INC.
OPEN APPLE DISH: SUNRISE ORCHARDS, INC.
Medals: Wisconsin Hereford Association Women
Junior & Open Class: Ball Award

2016 Awards